Irelands No. 1 Energy Saving Products Store

Privacy & Legal

Website Privacy Statement

www.smartenergystore.ie

1. Introduction

We at Smart Energy Store respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this Website Privacy Statement for www.smartenergystore.ie (the “Website”) is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this Website. If you are not happy with this Website Privacy Statement, you should not use this Website.
By visiting this Website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Statement. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies or other terms and conditions of these other websites.

2. Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:

  • “ Personal Data”

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, gender, age, email address, telephone numbers and other personal details. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

  • “ Non-Personal Data”

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our Website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our Website.

3. Purposes for which Smart Energy Store hold your Information.

  • Non-Personal Data:

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our Website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our Website.

  • Cookies

This Website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our Website. Our cookies are not available to other websites. Our cookies will record the number of user sessions on the site and to track the number of users who return to the site. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this Website.

  • Personal Data

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:
(a) to contact you in relation to the sale of Goods and/or Smart Energy Store services
(b) to provide you with information regarding Goods and/or Smart Energy Store services;
(c) to respond to any queries you submit to us;
(d) to provide you with information on similar services offered by us e.g. other Goods or services which you do not currently avail of but which we reasonably consider may be of interest to you, etc;
(e) to seek your views on our Goods and/or our services or on this Site;
(f) to send you messages or data to your mobile phone where you have provided us with mobile phone details and positively requested receipt of such information; and
(h) where you have consented to the sharing of your information with third parties, we will do so in accordance with Part 4 below.

4. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our Website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our Website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our Website, or the activities that visitors to our Website engage in while on our Website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information will be disclosed to you upon receipt of a request in writing from you.

Other than as set out in this paragraph, Smart Energy Store will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order or any other instructions you provide to Smart Energy Store relating to the Goods or Smart Energy Store services. In such circumstances, the third party will be bound by similar data protection requirements. We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

5. Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Statement and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

6. Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

7. Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email it to us at customerservice@smartenergystore.ie. Any such data subject requests may be subject to the fee prescribed by the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2003.

8. Changes to the Website Privacy Statement

Any changes to this Website Privacy Statement will be posted on this Website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

Mitchell Street, Thurles, Co. Tipperary, Ireland   Telephone: 0504 24700   Email: info@smartenergystore.ie

Website Design Limerick by Copper Reed Studio